Grades 3, 4, & 5 - Science Fair WInners

Visit the links below for details directions for this year's Science Fair for our upper grades.  We wish all the best! 

English

Congratulations to our upper grade Science Fair Winners!  
We are so proud of the work you do!  

School Winners
First Place - Savannah Chadee, Class 5-402, Rock Candy 
Second Place - Zahedi Rozan, Class 4-409, Let Me Get That For You
Third Place - Adam Ali, Class 5-401, Lactose Intolerance 

Third Grade Winners by Class
Class 3-305 
First Place, Jaiden Goforth, The Egg Drop
Second Place, Paul Rizo / Jayana Pacheco, Renewable Hydro Power
Third Place, Natalie Garcia, Potato Power

Class 3-310 
First Place, Genesis Retamar, Colorful Flowers
Second Place, Nicole Hatt-Rojas, Balloon Blow-UP
Third Place, Asly Magallones, Moldy Bread 

Class 3-308 
First Place, Which Chocolate MeltsFaster; White, Milk, or Dark, Rache. Mohan 
Second Place, Natalie Lazo, How Do Flowers Change Colors?
Third Place, David Caceres, Salt Water VS Sugar Water 

Class 3-304 
First Place, Christian Castro, What is the Effect of Vinegar on a Raw Egg? 
Second Place, Mujtaba Bukhari, Portable Life Saver 
Third Place, Akeesa Wimalaratne, Rethink Your Drink

Class 3/4-309
First Place, Merilin Zhinin, The Magic of Salt and Water
Second Place, Anthony Martinez, Electric Car 
Third Place, Marjan Ahmed, How to Clean Pennies?

Fourth Grade Winners by Class
Class 4-307
First Place, Aliyah Rodriguez, How to Measure Wind Speed Using an Anemo Meter
Second Place, Jenny Yuan, Can Ice Melt Faster in Your Hand or in Salt?
Third Place, Ronnie Gonzalez, Light it UP!

Class 4-407 
First Place, Cameron Cervantes, Lemon Battery 
Second Place, Bryan Espinoza, The Burning Speeds of Colored and White Candles
Third Place, Hussein Alryashi, State Electricity Bell

Class 4-408 
First Place, Ayesha Bhuiyan, Which Liquid Cleans Pennies the Best?
Second Place, Madad Mukit, How to Make a Lemon Battery
Third Place, Isa Sykes, Electromagnets - How They Work?

Class 4-409 
First Place, Zahedi Rozan, Let Me Get That for You, Mechanical Hand
Second Place, Valerie Lituma, Eating Acid
Third Place, Ethan Peralta, Centrifical Force


Class 4-407 
First Place, Cameron Cervantes, Lemon Battery 
Second Place, Bryan Espinoza, The Burning Speeds of Colored and White Candles
Third Place, Hussein Alryashi, State Electricity Bell

Fifth Grade Winners by Class
Class 5-401
First Place, Adam Ali, Lactose Intolerance
Second Place, Nicolas Gomez, Tesla Cort
Third Place, Juan Valencia, Home Made Theatre

Class 5-402
First Place, Savannah Chadee, Rock Candy
Second Place, Michelle Yu, Plants Grow in Different Water 
Third Place, Stephanie Hernandez, Magnetic Car

Class 5-404
First Place, Leah Lizardi, Wind Power
Second Place, Maisa Khelef, The Balloon Hovercraft
Third Place, Bruce Cruz, Can Water Defy Gravity?

Class 5-406
First Place, Ramisa Chowdhury/Gianny Marte, Does the Color of a Drink Affect the Way it Tastes?
Second Place, Janelle Mendez / Katelynn Rosig, Which Gender Spends More Time on Electronics?
Third Place, Skyylin Dore / Camila Marmol, Which Gender Drinks More Water?

Class 5-405
First Place, Jeremiah Zhirzhan, My Massive Fluffy Slime
Second Place, Ariana Scurti, Making Rock Candy
Third Place, Raymond Lujan, Can Paper Stay Dry in Water?



Comments